01924 499824 | 01924 491785
mail@dcscollect.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This website www.dcscollect.co.uk, is operated by Debt Collection Services UK Ltd (“ DCS”, “we”, or “us”), a private limited company registered in England and Wales (Company Registration Number 04839958) with principal place of business at,Nunbrook House, 334 Huddersfield Road, Mirfield WF14 9DQ.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to assist you to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By registering to this web site and/or with us directly, and/or by using this web site, and/or by requesting a cost-quote on this web site and/or with us directly, and/or by placing an order on this web site and/or with us directly, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that DCS is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16.

DCS is fully committed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other data protection legislation. Therefore, the following principles will be applied when we manage your personal information, whether we hold it on paper or in electronic form:

  • We will only use your personal information with your knowledge and consent;
  • We will only provide your personal information to those who require it as part of their employment in the provision of products and/or services to you;
  • We will only collect information that is required to manage this web site and/or provide you with requested products and/or services;
  • We will not pass personal information on to any other organisation without your agreement unless required to do so by law or it is necessary to do so for the prevention or detection of crime;
  • We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information up to date;
  • We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information against unauthorised and/or accidental disclosure;
  • We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is required as part of the supply of products and/or services to you;
  • We will use our reasonable endeavours to correct inaccurate and/or misleading information, material and/or data as soon as practicable; and
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request.

 

Your Consent
You acknowledge and agree that:

  • By registering to this web site and/or with us directly, and/or by using this web site, and/or by requesting a cost-quote on this web site and/or with us directly, and/or by placing an order on this web site and/or with us directly, certain information about you will be captured electronically and/or otherwise, and transmitted to DCS and/or to third parties as set out below and/or to third parties who host our web servers and/or assist us in maintaining this web site; and you consent to the use, storage, and/or processing of your personal information by us and/or such third parties, for example for the purposes of carrying out any credit checks and/or for the processing of payments in the event that you enter into any financial transaction with us.
  • In order to provide you with products and/or services which you have ordered, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal details to third parties. However, such disclosure will only take place to the extent reasonably necessary for the provision of such products and/or services, and only with your prior consent.
  • In the event that we are ordered by a court to provide any of your personal information that we have collected in terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to us providing such personal information in accordance with the court’s instructions. However, if such an order is made, we will notify you as soon as practicable of it and the personal information which is to be and/or have been disclosed in accordance with the courts instructions.

 

Your Information
When registering to this web site and/or with us directly, and/or using this web site, and/or requesting a cost-quote on this web site and/or with us directly, and/or placing an order on this web site and/or with us directly, we may ask you to provide certain personal information including, but not limited to, your name, email address, other contact details, and credit or debit card information.

In certain areas of our web site, we collect or may collect demographic information that is not unique to you for example your postcode, age.

If you wish to delete your account profile information at any time, please contact us at mail@dcscollect.co.uk. An email will be sent to you to confirm that your information has been deleted (save for an archival copy which is not accessible by you or third parties on the Internet). The archival copy is retained indefinitely for audit and record purposes.

Use of Your Information
Your information enables us to administer and manage your registration to our web site, to respond to any queries that you may have, to provide any assistance that you may need, to provide you with cost-quotations and with products and/or services that you have requested.

Your information will be used and analysed so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business; to determine your usage of this web site; to contact you for your views on our products and/or services; and to notify you occasionally about important changes and/or developments to this web site and/or our products and/or services.

Your information may be used to notify you about other products and/or services which may be of interest to you, but only with your prior consent. We may notify you by post, telephone, fax, and/or e-mail. If at any time you wish us not to use your information for this purpose, please advise us accordingly so that we can cease doing so.

Your information may be used to personalise your visit and experience on this web site; to help you log on in future and to continue to use this web site; and to assist us to select services, products, information, materials and/or data that may be of interest to you, for inclusion on this web site.

Your information may be shared with third parties who assist us to maintain, administer and/or develop this web site. However, should it be necessary for us to do so, it would only be given to those third parties for that limited purpose.

In order to assist us to improve our web site design and layout, we may monitor this web site’s traffic patterns and usage. This information may be passed to third parties, but we will not include any personally identifying information.

Disclosure of Your Information
We will normally not disclose any of your personally identifiable or demographic information or information about your use of this web site to third parties, except when you have consented for us to do so or when we are legally obliged to do so. You acknowledge and agree that:

  • We may hold any information you provide to us on our computers in the United Kingdom. This information may be accessed by, provided to, and used by our staff and/or third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and/or for other purposes that you consented to. Our staff and/or such third parties may process such information, fulfil and deliver orders, and provide support services on your and our behalf, including hosting our web servers, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. Our staff and/or such third parties will have access to your information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any other third party or use that data for any other purpose.
  • We may provide comprehensive information on the usage of this web site to third parties. However, this will not include personally identifiable information.
  • We may disclose your information if legally required to do so, or if requested to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Debt Collection Services UK Ltd or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.
  • We may disclose and transfer your information to a third party who acquires all or a substantial portion of Debt Collection Services UK Ltd’s business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event Debt Collection Services UK Ltd becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, Debt Collection Services UK Ltd or its liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court. You will be notified of sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by e-mail or through a prominent notice posted on our web site.
  • We may from time to time provide your contact details to carefully selected third parties to allow them to contact you occasionally about products and/or services which may be of interest to you. However, if at any time you do not wish to be contacted by any such third parties, please advise us accordingly so that we can make the necessary arrangements for them to cease doing so.

 

Our Protection of Your Information
We are fully committed to complying with the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998 (as amended from time to time). Therefore, we apply strict security procedures to protect your information. These procedures include the collection, use, processing, storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorized access.

Cookies and IP Addresses
Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser. This information is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser and acts as an anonymous identifier when you visit our web site. We use cookies and the information generated thereby to create anonymous usage and interest profiles. The generated information never includes any information through which you could be identified personally, nor does it include any sensitive information.

Cookies are normally automatically accepted by most browsers. However, usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. You may still use most of the features of our web site, if you choose not to receive cookies. However, please note that if you decline cookies, it may hinder performance and negatively impact on your experience of this web site.

Third party advertisers on this web site may use cookies. We have no control over, and is not responsible for, the practices of those third party advertisers. We strongly suggest that you to review the policies of such advertisers.

IP addresses are also used by this web site to administer the site and gather traffic data. Your IP address may be used to gather broad demographic information. However, your IP address is not used in any way through which you could be identified personally.

Other Websites
This Privacy Policy only applies to this web site. However, this web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other web sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web site operators and/or the content of other web sites which link from this web site. We therefore recommend that you check the policy of each web site that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

Privacy Policy Changes
This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. We reserve the right to do so in our absolute discretion, without prior notice to you. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site and it will become effective from the time of posting on this web site.

We recommend that you regularly visit the Privacy Policy on this web site to ensure that you remain up to date with its latest terms.

Your Access to Your Information
You have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you, and may correct, update, delete or request a copy of such information by contacting us at mail@dcscollect.co.uk. A charge of £10.00 for release of your personal information will be applied.
 
Additional Information
If you require any additional information and advice about data protection, you may find the following link to be quite useful: www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

If you wish to revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at mail@dcscollect.co.uk . Please note, however, that if you do withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the relevant services and your account profile information will be deleted.

If you opted to receive newsletters, commercial e-mails or other communications from us or third parties at the time you registered with us, but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by editing your account profile as described above. If you previously opted not to receive such communications, you may later opt-in by editing your account profile.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please feel free to e-mail mail@dcscollect.co.uk or write to us at Debt  Collection Services UK Ltd ,Nunbrook House, 334 Huddersfield Road, Mirfield WF14 9DQ. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly answer your questions or to resolve your problem. If you do not receive an acknowledgement of your inquiry, or if your inquiry is not satisfactorily addressed, you should then write to us at Debt  Collection Services UK Ltd ,Nunbrook House, 334 Huddersfield Road, Mirfield WF14 9DQ to resolve your concerns.